PRIVACY

  • Readers Rating
  • No Rating Yet!
  • Your Rating


Equity Story understands the importance of protecting your personal information. We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us by becoming a member or providing us with updated or additional personal information. Often this information is collected over the phone or online.

What personal information is collected?

Your personal information is collected and stored when you subscribe to our service or when your personal information is updated. The type of information that we store is collected from your email and other contact information provided, such as your name and address.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not share your personal information, including email addresses, with third parties for any purpose other than:

the purpose for which you provided the information, or for related secondary purposes where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; where you have consented to such disclosure; where authorised by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time; disclosure of your personal information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, administrators and product issuers which may be required for the purpose of giving effect to your investment; disclosure required by the Australian Security and Investments Commission to ensure compliance; or

providing you with direct marketing material such as articles which may be of interest, unless you have requested or elected not to receive such material.

Security and safety of information

The security and privacy of your personal information is paramount and we make every effort to ensure that your personal information is protected. However, please note that, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Financial information

We do not collect personal financial information. We may use payment gateway PayPal through which your financial information is retained. PayPal is liable for the confidentiality and safety of your financial information.

Contact Us

Our relationship with you is our primary concern. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy and our policy, please do not hesitate to contact us, or visit the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Terms and Conditions

Permission to use our website and services is conditional upon your agreement and acceptance of the terms and conditions (Terms) set out below. By clicking ‘I Accept’ at the end of these Terms, you will be deemed to have accepted our Terms and Privacy Policy.